Low self-esteem in adolescence and risk analysis of problem behavior due to low self-esteem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO KUMPEI  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90862532)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自尊心 / 思春期 / 二次性徴 / 縦断研究 / 第二次性徴 / 問題行動 / 発達軌跡
Outline of Research at the Start
思春期は第二次性徴の到来の時期であるとともに,問題行動や自尊心の低下など心理的不適応が起こりやすい。本研究では特に,第二次性徴の到来の個人差と自尊心の2年間4時点に渡る変化におけるタイムスパンに着目し,4波の縦断調査を行う。そして第二次性徴の到来の早さが急激な自尊心の低下などの自尊心の発達的変化のパターンに対してどう影響を及ぼすのか,第二次性徴の到来の早さ・どのような自尊心変化が問題行動のリスク要因となるのかを「北海道スタディ」コホート研究に参画する形で検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been demonstrated that individual differences in the onset of secondary sexual characteristics do not affect the magnitude of changes in self-esteem, which tends to decrease during adolescence. Furthermore, while low self-esteem is prone to lead to problematic behaviors, these behaviors can be explained by the levels of self-esteem themselves, rather than by developmental changes. However, this study has several limitations. The final sample size was small, which may have hindered detailed classification, and it was challenging to track detailed temporal changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の限界点はいくつか存在するが意義としては以下がある。第一に、成長スパートを指標とした場合、二次性徴到来の個人差が直接的には子どもの自尊心発達変化に影響しないことから、二次性徴の早さ・遅さによって様々な周囲との違いを子どもは経験するが、それが自己に対する肯定的な価値を大きく揺るがさないことが示唆された。第二に、急激な自尊心変化は現れにくく、横ばい~緩やかな低下のトレンドが明らかとなり、約半数の子どもは高く安定した自尊心を持っており、一部の子どもに見られた安定して低い自尊心が問題行動のリスクとなっていた。むしろ安定して低い自尊心を持つ一部の子どもに対してどう保証していくかが重要と示唆される。