The impact of risk factors on the risk of heart disease mortality after the Great East Japan Earthquake: Prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Yumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20747456)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 前向きコホート研究 / 心疾患死亡リスク / 震災後の間接死亡の変化 / パーソナリティ / 虚血性心疾患死亡リスク / 間接死亡リスク / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
震災後の数週間は虚血性心疾患による死亡が増加することは、これまでに多くの報告があるが、長期的な死亡動向は明らかではない。また、震災後には、心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD)、うつ病等の精神疾患の増加による自殺死亡の増加も懸念されている。本研究では、東日本大震災前から現在まで継続している大規模コホート研究(宮城県コホート・大崎国保コホート)のデータを用いて、震災前の社会経済的要因、生活習慣、心理的要因と死亡リスクとの関連を分析する。本研究により、震災後に死亡リスクが高くなることが予測される対象者を同定することが可能であり、災害後の健康被害を最小限にする予防活動へ貢献することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate the impact of socioeconomic status, life behaviors, and psychological factors before the earthquake on the risk of heart disease mortality after the Great East Japan Earthquake (GEJE). We analyzed data for 31,069 participants who were registered in the Miyagi Cohort Study.
As a result, during five years after the GEJE, crude death rates per 100,000 for heart disease were increased from 1.4-fold to 1.8-fold than before 1 year. Poor health status (past histories of diseases including hypertension or diabetes) and poor economic status (low education level or unmarried) , current smoking, and have no purpose of life (ikigai) were significantly associated with an increased risk of heart disease mortality after the GEJE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、先行研究と比較して追跡期間も長く、震災後の心疾患死亡に影響する要因として、震災前のさまざまな要因との関連に着目した学術的意義のある研究である。
本研究の結果から、震災後の心疾患死亡リスクには、震災前の健康状態、社会経済的要因、生活習慣、心理的要因が関連していることが明らかとなった。研究結果を基に、震災後に心疾患死亡リスクが高くなることが予測される対象者を同定することが可能であり、災害後の健康被害を最小限にする予防活動や支援策へ貢献することが期待できると考える。