Child Abuse Prevention though Personalized Parenting Programs: A Randomized Controlled Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Isumi Aya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70773175)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども虐待予防 / 子育て支援 / ランダム化比較試験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は母親や家庭の状況に応じて個別化された子育て支援が虐待予防に効果があるかを明らかにするため、東京医科歯科大学の周産・女性診療科に出産のために入院している母親250名を介入群・対照群に分けランダム化比較実験を行う。介入群には、すでに申請者やその研究チームが東京都と大学研究者の協働事業において開発中の子育て支援ウェブサイトを、対照群には既存の子育て支援情報を提供し、それらの2群間で生後1年間の赤ちゃんへのボンディングや育児行動などがどのように異なるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine whether individualized parenting support based on maternal and family's situation is effective in preventing child maltreatment, using a randomized controlled trial (RCT). Mothers who visited midwife outpatient clinics at maternity hospitals in Tokyo after 36 weeks of pregnancy were recruited. Those who gave consent were randomly assigned to an intervention group or a control group. The intervention group was introduced to the website which was developed by our research team, while the treatment group was introduced to the existing website of Tokyo Metropolitan Government (N=501). As a result, we examined whether the intervention was effective to increase maternal bonding during the first year of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、個別化された子育て支援をRCTを用いて定量的に評価した点で、これまでの子育て支援の研究と異なり新しい。妊娠期から産後までを対象に、母親や家庭の状況に合うように個別化された子育て支援コンテンツをポピュレーションベースで提供した点が学術的にも社会的にも有意義だと考えている。また、ウェブサイトを用いた子育て支援は新たな人手がかからず、自治体や医療機関における既存の枠組みを用いて普及させることができ、本研究成果をもとに今後の展開・普及が期待される。