| Project/Area Number |
20K18935
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABE KENTARO 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90457375)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 児童精神医学 / ネット依存 / ゲーム障害 / ゲーム依存 / インターネット依存 / 予防教育 / ハンドブック / 新型コロナウィルス / 学校休校 / スマホ依存 / 思春期 / 予防マニュアル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
インターネット依存症は近年増加傾向にあり,思春期に問題が顕在化することが多く,青少年の年代を対象とした調査および介入が重要視されている。本研究では,インターネット依存と判断された対象者の特性,家族や学校に関する問題を網羅的に調査し,それぞれの問題点に個々に対応できるマニュアルを作成することを目的とした。 中学生を対象にインターネット依存と影響すると考えられる様々な問題を質問紙調査にて調べ,各種問題に対する影響力を統計解析し病態を解明する。 また,インターネット依存の予防マニュアルを作成し,実際の学校現場にマニュアルを配布し具体的な対策を策定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a handbook was created in 2021 as a prevention manual to alert people about Internet dependence. As prevention manuals, a booklet for family members including parents titled “About Internet Dependence and Game Disorder” and a booklet for school personnel titled “Understanding and Responding to Internet Dependence and Game Disorder” were prepared. Furthermore, in order to examine whether preventive education is feasible in schools, a questionnaire for preventive education was sent to school teachers. As a result, it was found that the concept of Internet dependence is widespread in elementary schools and that half of the teachers receive consultation from parents, so it could be inferred that guidance through school teachers is effective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インターネット依存は社会的問題となりつつある。学校ではGIGA政策により、1人1台端末が準備されている。また、中学生のスマートフォン所持率は9割を超えている。そのため、今後も問題が続くインターネット依存に対して、一定の対応法が確立できたと思われる。