Project/Area Number |
20K18936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaoru Araki 佐賀大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (20727995)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ロタウイルスワクチン / ロタウイルス感染症 / ワクチン有効性 / 症例対照研究 / ロタウイルス / ロタウイルス胃腸炎 / test-negative design / ワクチン / 有効性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ロタウイルスは感染力が強くわが国でも5歳未満の乳幼児のほとんどが感染すると報告されている。日本ではロタウイルス胃腸炎の重症化を予防する目的で、2011年よりロタウイルスワクチンが発売され2020年10月から「定期予防接種」化される。接種率が大きく上昇する定期接種前後で、遺伝子型とワクチン有効性の変遷をモニタリングすることは必要である。 本申請研究では、2020年10月より定期接種の対象となるロタウイルスワクチンについて、定期接種化の前後の各2シーズンに佐賀及び福岡の小児1次施設で症例対照研究を行い、遺伝子型別によるロタウイルスワクチンの有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A multicenter, case-control study was planned for children who visited pediatric medical facilities in the Saga and Fukuoka prefecture areas with acute gastroenteritis symptoms to clarify the change in efficacy of the rotavirus vaccine before and after the start of routine vaccination, which will be subject to routine vaccination from October 2020. In 2018 and 2019, 317 cases and 1,352 subjects were registered, and the odds ratio of the vaccine against rotavirus gastroenteritis was 0.44 (95% CI: 0.34-0.58), and the calculated efficacy of the vaccine was 56.1% (95% CI: 42.5-66.5). In 2021 and 2022, it was difficult to obtain consent from pediatric medical facilities for cooperation due to the COVID-19 pandemic, so it was not possible to conduct the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ワクチン導入前と比し新たな遺伝子株。ウマ様G3P[8]株が認められ、この遺伝子型に対するロタウイルスワクチンの有効性は80%(95%CI:59-91)であった。流行遺伝子型の変化には、ワクチン導入による選択圧の影響があったことが推察され、さらなる研究が望まれる。一方、新型コロナウイルスの流行の流行を受け、近年のロタウイルスの検出報告数は非常に少ない傾向が続いており、多数の症例の集積が必要な症例対照研究以外の研究手法についても考慮していく必要がある。