Analysis of serum pepsinogen and other biomarkers after eradication of Helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2022-2023)
Nagoya City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Miki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60773695)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsピロリ菌除菌 / 血清ペプシノゲン / 萎縮性胃炎 / 胃がん予防 / ピロリ菌感染 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
胃粘膜の萎縮や炎症を反映するバイオマーカーである血清ペプシノゲン(PG)値は、胃がリスク検診でピロリ菌抗体価とともに用いられている。ピロリ菌除菌により血清PG値の改善が期待されるが、除菌前後のPG値の変化については十分に検討されていない。本研究では、「ピロリ菌感染者で除菌あり」、「ピロリ菌感染者で除菌なし」、「ピロリ菌未感染者」の3群間で、除菌前後の血清PG値を比較し、除菌による血清PGの変化を明らかにする。さらに、除菌により改善が期待されるヘモグロビン、コレステロール、CRP等の変化についても同様に比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of eradication of Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) on gastric atrophy by using serum pepsinogen level. Based on the results of Japan Multi-Institutional Collaborative Cohort Study Okazaki baseline survey (2007-2011) and the eradication data from this study, we divided into three groups: “H. pylori uninfected: Group A”, “H. pylori infected without eradication: Group B” and “H. pylori infected with eradication: Group C”. Respectively, the changes in PG I (ng/mL) in groups A, B and C were from 50.0 to 67.4, 53.5 to 60.9, and 59.7 to 57.1, and the changes in PG I/II ratio were from 6.6 to 7.0, 5.1 to 6.0, and 4.9 to 6.5. There were no effects of eradication for those infected with H. pylori.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピロリ菌除菌後の胃がんリスクは低下するものの、未感染者と同等ではなく、除菌時の胃の萎縮状態によっても除菌後の胃がんリスクは異なることが知られている。血清ペプシノゲン値は胃の萎縮を示すバイオマーカーとして胃がんリスク検診において用いられていることから、血清ペプシノゲン値を用いて、ピロリ菌除菌の影響を検討することは、ピロリ菌感染者に対して除菌治療が進められている現在において社会的意義は高いと考える。しかし、本研究によっては除菌による血清ペプシノゲン値への影響を示すことはできなかった。今後、更なる検討が必要であると考える。