Investigation the Impact of Workplace Discrimination on the Association between Disability and Illness and Mental Health by a Cohort of Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Hisashi  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (50722146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障害者保健 / 合理的配慮 / 産業精神保健 / 職場 / 産業保健 / 労働者 / 障害者雇用 / 心理的ストレス反応 / 離職予防 / 職場の心理社会的要因 / 差別 / スティグマ / 尺度開発 / 精神的健康
Outline of Research at the Start
産業保健の現場では、障害や疾病を抱えた労働者が増加しているが、職域での差別に直面する者も多く、差別の自覚が障害や疾病と健康との関係に影響する可能性がある。
本研究課題では、①職域での主観的差別を評価する尺度を開発し、②多くの障害や疾病を抱えた労働者を雇用している企業を対象に最長2年の前向きコホートを構築し、障害の程度、差別の状況、職場の心理社会的要因、アウトカムとして、心理的ストレス、ウェルビーイングを収集する。それらの関係を検証することにより、今後増加する障害や疾病を抱えた労働者の健康管理に資するエビデンスを提供することにより、障害や疾病を抱えた労働者の働きやすい職場環境の醸成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the degree of disability and its effect on the relationship between these factors and psychological stress and work engagement. To this end, a longitudinal study was conducted using a panel of an Internet research company to survey 500 workers with disabilities and 1500 general workers twice, six months apart. By comparing workers with disabilities and general workers, the reliability and validity of the Japanese version of the Subjective Discrimination Scale were examined, as well as the relationship between psychosocial factors in the workplace and psychological stress and work engagement. The results of this study were considered to contribute to examining the effectiveness of reasonable accommodation that is mandated to be provided to workers with disabilities and illnesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外では、障害や疾病を抱える労働者を対象に、職域において、主観的差別が、障害と労働者の健康との関連に与える影響に関する研究の蓄積が進んでいるが、我が国ではほとんど行われていなかった。その理由としては、職域で使える信頼性・妥当性のある尺度が存在しなかったこと、障害や疾病を抱える労働者の心理的ストレスやウェルビーイングに ついての関心が低かったこと、が考えられた。本研究課題により得られる結果は、障害や疾病を抱えた労働者に対して提供される合理的配慮の効果を障害や疾病を抱える労働者の主観的差別の程度から把握できるようになり、もって、障害を抱える労働者に対する産業保健活動をより進める契機となる。