Relationship between prognosis of life and carotid thickening in people who measured both ADMA and homocysteine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Toyomasu Kenta  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50837672)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホモシステイン / ADMA / Homocysteine / 縦断研究 / 疫学 / 頚動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
ADMAはNO産生低下を通じて循環調節障害や組織障害をきたし、動脈硬化の危険因子と認識されている。一方、ホモシステインも動脈硬化の危険因子と認められており、心血管疾患のみならず、脳血管疾患の危険因子である。両者が高値であるものはより動脈硬化のリスクが増加すると予測されるが、一般住民を対象に両者を同時に測定し、頸動脈硬化との関連をみた報告はこれまで認められない。今回、1999年に田主丸地区で行った住民検診をベースラインとし、約20年後の縦断研究を行う事でベースライン時にADMAとホモシステインの両者がともに高値であるものにおける頸動脈硬化の危険度や高血圧の推移、生命予後の関連について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homocysteine and ADMA are recognized as risk factors for arteriosclerosis. A total of 517 subjects were recruited from a population-based survey in 1999 in Tanushimaru, and we measured fasting plasma Homocysteine and ADMA levels. We followed them up for over 20 years and examined the effect on mortality using Cox proportional hazard regression model. Homocysteine and ADMA were divided quintiles. In the Homocysteine and ADMA quintiles, we calculated the Hazard ratio of all-cause death using the lowest quintile as the reference. in the Homocysteine quintiles, Hazard ratio was significantly higher in the group with the highest homocysteine than in the group with the lowest homocysteine after adjusted for age and sex. But No significance was found for ADMA. we created the hierarchical model by division of Homocysteine and ADMA into quintiles.
this model showed the greater effect of combined Homocysteine and ADMA levels on all-cause death rather than Homocysteine or ADMA alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果ではホモシステインの上昇は全死亡に対する有意なリスク上昇を認めたが、ADMAに関しては単独での有意な関連は得られなかった。しかし、死亡に対するホモシステインとADMAの相乗効果が示唆された。現在、臨床においてADMAとホモシステインの定期的な測定は行われていないのが現状であるが、ADMA、ホモシステインを測定し、それらに対する介入を行う事で将来的な死亡リスクを低下させる可能性がある。