Risks Associated with Causing a Traffic Accident and Differences of Prognostic due to a Reason for Driving Cessation among Older Drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2021-2023)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hideaki  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (50751046)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 自動車運転 / 交通事故 / 中止 / 中指 / 運転 / 事故
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢ドライバーの交通事故防止のために、事故発生のリスク因子を探索すること、および運転中止による移動制限により起こりうる健康問題の予防策を模索することは重要である。本研究は、高齢ドライバーを対象に縦断調査を実施し、交通事故の発生数、交通事故発生に関連するリスク及び、運転中止をした場合の中止理由が予後に及ぼす影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this longitudinal study was to identify traffic accident incidence rate, risk factors of causing traffic accidents, reasons for driving cessation, and differences in subsequent prognosis in older drivers. Among those who were driving, we investigated several factors related to traffic accidents. Our results showed that factors including history of falls, current driving time, cognitive impairment, and history of traffic accidents in the past two years were the risks of causing a traffic accident. In addition, incident disability were significantly higher in the older who stopped driving compared to those who continued to drive. The most common reason for driving cessation during the follow-up period was the recommendation from family members. A comparison regarding the number of incident disability among different reasons for driving cessation demonstrated that the recommendation from family and an occurrence of disease/worsening of symptoms were the highest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、交通事故には様々な要因が関連することが明らかとなった。また、運転をやめる理由とやめた理由による要介護発生率の比較では、他者からの勧めが最も影響する可能性が示唆された。以上のことより、交通事故に関連する要因を今後スクリーニングして事故を予防するとともに、運転をやめても要介護状態にならないように、理由に応じた対策を行っていく必要があると考えられる。