Development of a probability calculation formula to identify the disease name from the electronic medical record information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Rina  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40709713)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん登録 / ベイズ統計 / 悪性新生物 / 電子レセプト / 院内がん登録 / 生活習慣病 / 心疾患 / 脳血管疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
今日では、電子レセプト情報から日本の医療状況のほぼ全てを把握することが可能であり、今後、全国民を対象とするコホート研究などの情報源となり得る。しかし、現状では傷病名での分析ができないために、使用用途には限界がある。本研究は、電子レセプト情報を疾病登録データと照合し、その疾病別の電子レセプト情報上の特徴を明らかにして、電子レセプト情報の各項目の組み合わせごとの電子レセプト上の傷病名の確率、すなわちベイズ統計を用いて傷病名を明らかとする確率計算式を開発する。本研究では、日本人の死因の過半数を占める悪性新生物(がん)、心疾患、脳血管疾患などの生活習慣病に関する傷病名を対象とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, since 2011, the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare has been providing electronic medical record information extracted from the National Database (NDB) based on the "Guidelines for the Provision of Receipt Information and Specific Health Checkup Information." While the electronic medical record information obtained contains disease name, these names often do not accurately reflect the patient's medical history. Therefore, despite receiving electronic medical record information from NDB, conducting accurate analysis based on specific disease names is currently more challenging. This study aims to develop a probability calculation formula to identify disease names from the provided electronic medical record information by comparing it with various disease registration data and elucidating the characteristics of electronic medical record information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子レセプト情報には傷病名は含まれているものの、その傷病名はカルテ上の病名を正確に反映していないことが多く、例えばがん患者の罹患数をがん登録データと比較した報告では、レセプト情報上のがんは実際の患者数の最大2.9倍多かった。本研究により構築した確率計算式は、疾病登録以外のデータへの応用が可能であることから、さらに予測精度を向上させることで将来的にレセプト情報による解析が容易となり、ナショナルデータベース活用による研究の可能性が広がることが期待される。