Project/Area Number |
20K18957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Akira 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (70847574)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 重症化予防 / 臨床疫学 / 受診中断 / 医療政策 / 社会医学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病治療の主目的は、合併症の発症予防である。そのためには、糖尿病自体の長期間受診継続が必要であるため、受診中断は極めて重大な問題である。プライマリケアでの診療実態を反映した受診中断、医療従事者因子・患者因子を捉えることが出来る、追跡可能性が担保されたレセプトデータベースで、受診継続に関連する背景・介入因子を同定することによって、糖尿病の受診中断予防策を模索する。具体的には、市販のデータベースなどを用い、請求情報に基づく診療行為を元に、有効な介入法を多変量ロジステック回帰により推定し、その後擬似ランダム化を行い、有効な政策提言になりうるかどうか、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted studies to help develop health care policy regarding early intervention and continuation of treatment for diabetes mellitus. We conducted a model building study to predict whether people who met the diagnostic criteria for diabetes at their first medical checkup would receive medical care after a recommendation to see a doctor. A model created by machine learning with four variables had better predictive performance than an existing predictive model using 13 factors (Diabetes Care. 2022 Jun 2;45 (6):1346-1354.) The group that received guideline-recommended treatment after the first visit was less likely to discontinue subsequent visits than the group that did not, even after adjusting for confounders and other factors (J Diabetes Investig. 2021 Sep;12(9):1619-1631.)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでは、受診しない人はそもそも解析対象にならないことが多かったが、保険者ベースのレセプトデータベースを用いることにより、研究可能となりかつ機械学習を用いることで効率的な介入の可能性を示すことが出来た。以上のことから、より受診中断に重要な方法を模索した研究は存在したが、どうしても積極的に研究に参加するという選択バイアスが強かったが、レセプトデータベースを用い、疫学的手法を駆使して有効である可能性が高い介入方法を見いだした。シンプルな結果であり、政策立案に取り込まれる可能性もあり、社会的な意義は大きい。