Association between placental weight and birthweight ratio and childhood lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuda Naomi  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30611389)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胎盤重量 / 小児生活習慣病 / DOHaD / エコチル調査 / 胎盤重量/出生体重比 / 精神神経発達 / 喫煙 / ヘモグロビン / 貧血
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大規模コホート調査である「エコチル調査」のデータを解析して、
1.胎盤重量や胎盤重量/出生体重比(以下PW/BW比)が胎児期の胎内環境を反映するマーカーとして有用であること
2.胎盤重量やPW/BW比が小児期の成長発達や肥満などの生活習慣病リスクにも関連していることを明らかにすることを目的とする。
胎盤重量やPW/BW比は出生体重と同様かそれ以上に鋭敏に胎内環境を反映している可能性があり、将来の健康状態に関連するマーカーの一つにもなりうる。本研究により胎盤重量やPW/BW比の意義や重要性が明らかとなれば、これらを小児の生活習慣病予防や健康管理に活用していくことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of study was to investigate whether placental weight/birth weight ratio (PW/BW ratio) are useful markers of the fetal prenatal environment and, consequently, that PW/BW ratio are also associated with childhood growth and development and risk of lifestyle-related diseases. During study period, we showed positive association between maternal smoking during pregnancy and PW/BW ratio, a U-shaped relationship between maternal hemoglobin concentration during pregnancy and PW/BW ratio, and positive association between maternal LDL cholesterol levels during pregnancy and PW/BW ratio. Furthermore, higher PW/BW ratio was associated with increased risk of neurodevelopmental delay at 3 years old.These results were published in papers and presented at conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PW/BW比は国内で生まれたほぼ全ての子どもで算出可能なマーカーである。本研究により、PW/BW比が子どもの将来の発育や健康状態に影響するマーカーとなることが立証でき、それによりPW/BW比の重要性が社会的評価を獲得すれば、PW/BW比を子どもの生活習慣病予防への早期介入にも広く活用できる。