Clinical epidemiology in violence and violation in a psychiatric inpatient settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nobutaka Ayani  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90777939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords粗暴行為 / 非粗暴問題行為 / 精神科 / 医療安全 / 院内暴力 / 違反行為
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦の精神科入院環境における、暴力等の粗暴行為および離院や異所喫煙等の違反行為の発生頻度を測定する。粗暴行為および違反行為は、行為の主体(患者または医療者)とその対象(患者、医療者、不特定の他者、環境)を明確にし、行為を内容ごとに分類して詳細な情報を収集するとともに、患者や医療者の背景情報も同時に収集し、事象発生に寄与するリスク因子と事象の予防可能性についても明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted on all patients (excluding those who declined participation) admitted to the psychiatric wards of three research facilities from January 1, 2018, to June 30, 2018, and followed up until December 31, 2018. Among the 538 participants, violent behavior (VB) occurred in 244 cases (45%) with 1,207 events, and non-violent problematic behaviors (NVPB) occurred in 313 cases (58%) with 1,149 events. The crude rate of NB and NVPB was 224 and 213 events per 100 inpatients and the incidence of NB and NVPB was 27 and 25 events per 1,000 patient-days, respectively. Physical violence accounted for 19% (103 individuals) of the total, with 366 events, which is comparable to previous studies conducted in other countries. Among NVPB, refusal of medical treatment was the most common, occurring in about 30% (171 individuals) of all patients, with 340 events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、我が国の精神科入院治療において、患者および医療者がどの程度粗暴行為や非粗暴問題行為(以下、問題行為)の被害にあっているかの疫学データを提供するものである。粗暴行為や問題行為については、どのような行為かの内訳についても詳細に調査しており、また行為主体の背景(年齢、性別、主病名、入院形態、投薬内容、身体合併症など)、および発生状況(病棟タイプ、開放処遇または閉鎖処遇、行動制限の有無など)についての情報も収集しているため、今後追加の分析により、当該行為のリスクとなる要因を同定し、精神科入院治療の安全性の向上に寄与することができる。