Schizophrenia and work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Endo Motoki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60739209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 病休 / 復職 / 就労 / 産業衛生
Outline of Research at the Start
研究は2年計画とする。約7万人の大企業正社員の22年間の病休復職コホート・データベースであるJ-SAR(Japan-Sickness Absence and Return to work)スタディを活用して、統合失調症患者の大規模病休・復職コホート研究等を実施し対象となる統合失調症患者の病休開始日から365日以内の転帰(退職・死亡・病休継続・フルタイム勤務で復職・短時間勤務で復職)と、年齢、性別、地域等の基礎情報、職種、管理職の有無の職域の因子、健康診断結果等を共変量として、競合リスクを加味した生存時間解析で復職率や退職率等を算出し、統合失調症患者の復職率向上のためのエビデンスを集積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over a 22-year period, 209 workers were newly diagnosed with schizophrenia and experienced sickness absence based on psychiatrist's certificate,166 men and 39 women (4 workers had data on missing gender values). The average age at the start of treatment was 38.6 years (average age for males: 38.9 years, average age for females: 37.2 years). 169 employees returned to work (cumulative return-to-work rate: 93.0%). The median days from the start of sickness absence to the date of return to work was 93 days (about 3 months), while the mean was 185.0 days (about 6 months).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「統合失調症と就労」に関するコホート研究はわが国では皆無であり、統合失調症患者の病休日数、復職率に関するエビデンスが殆ど無いのが現状であった。これらのデータにより、統合失調症罹患社員の病休制度等の検討資料等、政府の一億総活躍の最重要政策である働き方改革に寄与する、日本初の疫学的知見が得られ、社会に還元することができる。