Development of strategies for effective dissemination of information on cancer prevention using mass media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Rina  明治大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (80749028)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘルスコミュニケーション / がん予防 / マスメディア
Outline of Research at the Start
がん予防対策として、生活習慣改善、検診受診等の予防行動促進は重要な検討課題である。その普及・啓発にはマスメディアの効果的活用が有効だと考えられる。そこで、マスメディアからの効果的ながん予防情報発信戦略を構築するため、がん予防情報発信の「適切なタイミング」「発信すべき内容」をWebでの検索行動・つぶやきを分析し特定する。またがんイベント時の「マスメディアの発信情報」と「その情報受信によるがん予防に対する反応」を確認し、がん予防を効果的に普及・啓発する情報のあり方を包括的に検討する。それを元に、がん予防情報発信の手引きを作成し、マスメディア向けワークショップを開催しがん予防情報の増加につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined when, what, and how to disseminate cancer prevention information effectively in order to develop a strategy for disseminating cancer prevention information through mass media. The study indicated that it is useful to select content within information sources and to use a mix of media sources to provide specific information that can be personalized and lead to behavioral changes at the time of announcements of celebrity cases, lawsuits, social problems, new cancer treatment drug development, legal revisions, etc., which raise interest in cancer, according to the target population attributes and situations, including digital health literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、研究が不足し、具体策の検討が遅れているがん予防情報の普及において、マスメディアを活用した効果的ながん予防情報の普及戦略の構築に貢献することができる。またCOVID-19パンデミック下で浮き彫りとなった、デジタル・ヘルスリテラシー向上の必要性と情報発信時にその状況に応じた配慮の必要性も検討できた。本研究の成果は、今後のがん予防はじめ健康に関する情報の発信の在り方を考える際に重要な視点のひとつとなり、社会的な意義があると考えられる。