Association Between Physical Activity Trajectory and Incidence of Dementia in Community-Dwelling Older Adults with Mild Cognitive Impariment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022-2023)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ippei Chiba  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (20835897)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / 身体活動 / 地域在住高齢者 / 身体活動量 / 軽度認知障害 / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
日常生活における身体不活動は老年期における認知症の修正可能な危険因子であり身体活動の促進が認知症予防のために推奨されているが、既に認知症の前段階にある高齢者に対して身体活動を促進することで認知症が予防できるかは結論が出ていない。本研究では、大規模コホート事業よりスクリーニングした軽度認知障害を有する地域在住高齢者の身体活動を活動量計によって縦断的に測定し、①身体活動についての経時的な変化パターンの解析を行い、②同定された変化パターンと診療報酬明細情報から得られた認知症発症情報との関連を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the association between over 3-year longitudinal trajectory of domain-specific physical activity (e.g. steps, light intensity physical activity, and moderate-to-vigorous intensity physical activity) measured via accelerometer and the incidence of dementia for community-dwelling older adults with mild cognitive impairment.
Each domain of physical activity was categorized into two groups according (active group and inactive group) to the trajectory. In the multivariable-adjusted analysis, no apparent associations were found between each domain of physical activity and incidence of dementia. However, incidence of dementia was notably lower in the active group for steps and moderate-to-vigorous physical activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後も有病率の増加が予想される認知症において、非薬物的介入の確立は重要であり、身体活動の促進はその一つとして注目されている。さらに、本研究の対象である軽度認知障害は認知症発症の前段階であり、重要な予防介入のターゲットである。本研究では特に高い負荷の身体活動が保たれた集団において認知症発症は少ない傾向が見られた。今後のハイリスク者に対する身体活動促進を用いた認知症予防戦略に寄与しうる結果と考えられる。