Development of the comprehensive system to investigate the cause of sudden cardiac death by integrating postmortem MRI and gene analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Akira  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90758575)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心臓性突然死 / 死後MRI検査 / 遺伝子解析 / 法医学 / 法医診断学
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋の超早期の虚血性変化の検出に死後MRI検査が有用とされているが、その検査方法は未だに確立されていない。また、心臓性突然死事例に対して、末梢血DNAによる遺伝子変異の検出が試みられているが、その検出率は高くない。本研究では、①死後心臓MRI検査法の標準化、②死後CT検査、死後MRI検査、病理組織学的検査の所見の対比・評価、③各種検査で異常所見が認められた心筋に対する網羅的遺伝子解析の実施、以上3点について検討する。心臓の異常を多様な方法で検出し、従来法に加えて、異常心筋に対しても遺伝学的検討を実施し、心臓性突然死の包括的な原因究明システムを構築をし、法医学における死因究明の精度向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the hearts extracted at the forensic autopsy were fixed in formalin, postmortem cardiac MRI examinations were performed using MRI scans at the affiliated hospitals. The most appropriate procedures for the examinations were established through trial-and-error in consultation and discussion with the radiologists and radiology technologists.
In addition to the findings of postmortem cardiac MRI, the result of postmortem CT scan and histopathological examination were discussed with the radiologists for each case, and these findings were summarized and accumulated for each case.
Furthermore, in cases where postmortem cardiac MRI was performed, DNA was extracted from the blood, and target gene sequencing involved in sudden cardiac death was performed using a next-generation sequencer. This analysis is currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死後CT検査(造影・非造影含む)、死後MRI検査、病理組織学的検査、遺伝学的検査を融合した、心臓性突然死の包括的な原因究明システムの構築は、心臓性突然死への原因究明を行う上でも欠かせないものである。
さらに、死後遺伝学的検査において、通常の末梢血DNAの網羅的遺伝子解析に加えて、異常心筋DNAを用いた遺伝子解析からモザイク変異の検出も試みることで、心臓性突然死事例の遺伝子異常に関する重要な知見を提供できる。