Elucidation of the toxic mechanism of benzalkonium chloride differing in carbon chain length for establishment of diagnostic criteria in forensic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sekijima Hidehisa  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60792447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords塩化ベンザルコニウム / 炭素鎖長 / 致死量 / 体内動態 / 臓器傷害 / 急性肺傷害 / 細胞死 / 生体内動態 / 臓器特異性 / 組織学的評価 / LC-MS/MS / 薬毒物中毒 / 急性毒性 / 陽イオン界面活性剤
Outline of Research at the Start
法医実務では、消毒剤として繁用される塩化ベンザルコニウム(BAC)の経口摂取を原因とした急性中毒死がたびたび報告される。しかし、BAC中毒時の毒性発現機序の詳細は明らかになっておらず、死因の特定に難渋することがある。BAC消毒剤の主成分は、炭素鎖(C)12およびC14を有するBACである。In vitro実験系の先行研究では、C14を有するBACはC12と比較して低濃度で毒性を発現し、かつ臓器に高蓄積性であると示唆されている。本研究では、C12およびC14を有するBACの体内動態と臓器傷害性を比較し、BACの毒性発現機序と炭素鎖長との関係性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hypothesized that benzalkonium chloride (BAC) with a carbon chains C14 would be toxic at lower concentrations than BAC with a carbon chains C12. We compared the pharmacokinetics and organ toxicity of BAC between carbon chains using mice. The pharmacokinetics and organ toxicity of BAC were similar between carbon chains, and it could not obtain results that conform to the hypothesis in the method of this study. On the other hand, we discovered acute lung injury with apoptosis as a novel toxic mechanism after oral BAC ingestion in the courses of the study. These findings will be useful as a basic information for establishment of forensic diagnostic criteria for BAC poisoning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塩化ベンザルコニウム(BAC)の経口摂取を原因とした中毒死の法医学的診断法は確立されていない。中毒死の診断法の確立のためには、BACの毒性機序の詳細を明らかにする必要がある。本研究で得られた成果は、BAC経口摂取後の毒性機序の理解を一層深めるものであり、法医実務に応用可能な診断基準の確立のみならず、急性中毒時の新たな治療法の確立のための基礎的知見として有用であると考えられる。