Development of the novel method for improving image quality in postmortem CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tomoya  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30603245)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords死後CT / 画質改善 / 死亡時画像診断 / 複数回撮影 / 画像加算 / オートプシーイメージング / 画像評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は死亡時画像診断において、同一遺体のCT撮影を複数回行うことによる画像加算によって、死亡時画像診断のCT(死後CT)画像の新しい画質改善方法を開発する。
医療機関で実施される患者等のCT検査は、被ばくを低減し、体動による画像ブレを最小限にするために、必要最小限のX線量による短時間撮影が必要である。一方、死後CT撮影では被ばくと体動を考慮する必要がなく、大線量での繰り返し(複数回)の撮影が可能である。本研究は遺体の撮影を複数回実施し、得られたそれぞれの画像を加算処理することで死後CT画像の画質向上を図る。本研究の知見は、死因究明の向上のみならず、患者等のCT検査にも還元できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a novel technique for enhancing the image quality of postmortem CT scans using a method called fused CT, which involves the summation of multiple images obtained from postmortem CT scans.
Through rigorous phantom experiments, it was successfully demonstrated that the fusion of images acquired from multiple scans effectively reduces noise without compromising resolution. Subsequently, during the examination of deceased cases, the need to improve contrast and resolution specifically for target organs was identified. Additional phantom experiments were conducted to explore the optimal settings of tube voltage and image reconstruction methods, resulting in significant improvements in both contrast and resolution.
As a result, this study has introduced a novel approach for enhancing the image quality of postmortem CT scans, surpassing previously unattainable levels in clinical practice, and thus advancing the forensic investigation of causes of death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では死因究明に死亡時画像診断が応用されており、年間約15万件以上が画像検査による死因究明が実施されていると推測される。そのほとんどは死後CTが実施されているため、今回の画質改善によって死因究明の向上に寄与することができた。
さらに今回の開発は、大量のX線が照射されるため、生体での実験、検証は不可能であり、死後CTでしか達成することができなかった。生体でも体動がなく画質向上がメリットとなる症例においては、本手法の応用が可能であり、新たな画像診断の基準を検討する機会を提供する。