| Project/Area Number |
20K18990
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
| Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
Otsuka Mai 科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 研究員 (90801580)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 液体クロマトグラフィー質量分析 / 化学剤 / 誘導体化 / 計算化学 / 化学剤分解物 / 高感度分析 / LC-MS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神経剤などの化学剤は高い毒性を持つことから、テロや事件で用いられた際には大きな被害をもたらす。このような場面においては、曝露証明のため被害者から化学剤由来の化合物を検出することが必要である。化学剤本体は反応性が高く検出することは困難であるため、その分解物の検出が重要となるが、低濃度であることや生体試料由来の夾雑物との分離の困難さなどの問題があり分析は困難であった。そこで本研究では、LC-MS 分析に適した誘導体化試薬を選択または合成することにより、分離挙動を改善するとともに、イオン化を促進して質量分析における感度も改善することで、化学剤分解物の高感度分析を達成することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish highly sensitive analytical methods of degradation products of chemical warfare agents. We utilized commercially available derivatization reagent or in-house synthesized derivatization reagent which is appropriate for LC-MS/MS analysis. The main achievements obtained during the study period were as follows. (1) Development of derivatization LC-MS/MS method of degradation products of nitrogen mustards, (2) improvement of derivatization LC-MS/MS method of degradation products of nitrogen mustards, (3) consideration of the effect of derivatization on the ionization efficiency in electrospray ionization, (4) investigation of the hydrolysis reaction of Novichok agents by density functional theory calculation. With the support of theoretical calculation, we developed highly sensitive analytical methods based on derivatization for degradation products of chemical warfare agents, such as nerve agents and blister agents.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学剤は高い毒性を持つことから、テロや事件で用いられた際には大きな被害をもたらす。このような場面においては、曝露証明のため、被害者の生体試料から化学剤由来の化合物を検出することが必要である。しかし、化学剤本体は反応性が高く検出することは困難であるため、化学剤の分解物を検出することが重要となる。一方で、化学剤分解物は高極性化合物であり、また生体試料中では低濃度であることから分析は困難であった。本研究の成果を活用することにより、化学剤分解物の高感度分析が可能となり、被害者の迅速な治療や二次被害の防止に貢献できる。また、得られた知見は他の高極性化合物の分析にも応用可能であり、発展が期待される。