Development of a new robust method for microbiome-based personal identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Toyomane Kochi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 研究員 (70845362)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords個人識別 / CRISPR / 微生物叢
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでに、真正細菌の保持する繰り返し配列であるCRISPRの配列情報を解析することで、微生物叢中のCRISPR配列の多様性が個人間で異なることを明らかにした。法科学領域においてはある個人の皮膚の微生物叢と、その個人が触れた面の微生物叢を照合することで個人の識別を目指す研究が進められているが、付着面が環境に曝露されることで微生物叢の構造に変動が生じる。本研究においては皮膚上の微生物叢が保持するCRISPRの多様性が環境への曝露でどのように変動するか明らかにし、環境に曝露された劣化試料でも解析が可能な新規微生物叢解析法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mock forensic samples with low biomass were analyzd by using both metaCRISPR typing, a previously developed microbiome-based personal identification method, and human DNA typing. CRISPR sequences were similar to those of the donor for some mock samples, for which no information was obtained from human DNA analysis. These results indicate that metaCRISPR typing may provide additional information for personal identification of low-biomass samples that cannot be identified by conventional human DNA analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚の表面にはヒトDNAより多量の微生物DNAが存在していると考えられており、ヒトDNAが十分に採れない場合の個人識別を目的として、これまでに各国で微生物叢の保持する遺伝情報を用いた個人識別法の開発が試みられてきた。しかし、試料中に含まれるDNA量が微量な場合に、微生物DNAを利用した個人識別が一般的なヒトDNA型検査と比較してより有効であることを実証した研究は例がない。本課題で検証した結果、前課題で開発したメタCRISPR解析はヒトDNAがほとんど含まれない試料でも個人識別が可能な場合があることが明らかになり、微生物叢の保持する遺伝情報の有用性を示すことができた。