Development of an Evidence-Based Quality Assurance Model for Evaluating the Educational Effectiveness and Curriculum of Japanese Nursing Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2020, 2022-2023)
Toin University of Yokohama (2021)
Principal Investigator
Uehata Yousuke  新潟大学, 教育基盤機構, 准教授 (00757271)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護系大学 / 看護師養成の大学化 / 看護実践能力 / 教養教育 / 一般教養 / 一般教育 / 文献調査 / 教育効果 / カリキュラム / 質保証
Outline of Research at the Start
看護系大学が急増する中で政府や看護系大学協議会は、看護系大学における教育の質保証をしようとカリキュラムの参照基準や看護学教育モデル・コア・カリキュラム等を設け、全看護系大学の自律的な教育の質保証を促している。
このような拝見を踏まえて、本研究では看護系大学の教育効果と、数次改正された保健師助産師看護師学校養成所指定規則に定める看護師養成カリキュラムごとに得られた学生のコンピテンシーの差異を明らかにし、看護系大学教育の質保証検証モデルを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the web survey conducted in this study targeting university students and nursing university graduates, those who received education in the field of nursing evaluated the educational effectiveness of both general and specialized education more positively than students in other fields. However, nursing graduates rated the educational effectiveness lower than current students, suggesting a gap between expectations and reality when transitioning to employment in the nursing field. Regarding the 24 nursing practice competencies, the fourth revised national curriculum was found to maintain the same quality of education as the third revision. However, those who studied under the third revised curriculum rated their ability to practice nursing systematically higher. To clarify the factors behind this, it is necessary to consider not only the impact of the curriculum but also years of experience and age. This remains a future challenge for this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の看護系大学の看護師養成教育カリキュラムの基盤となる、看護ナショナルカリキュラムについて根拠に基づいた看護系大学教育の質保証が十分に行えていない。本研究を通して、看護学分野の大学教育を受けた学生・卒業生は、教養教育と専門教育の両方で他分野よりも教育効果を肯定的に評価している点と「大学教育の分野別質保証のための教育課程編成上の参照基準(看護学分野)6群24看護実践能力」の自己評価を用いて、保健師助産師看護師学校養成所指定規則第4次改正の妥当性を概ね検証できたことから、試行的ではあるが「看護系大学教育の質保証検証モデル」の一部を構築できた点が、本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義である。