Search for low burden Fowler's position conditions focusing on trunk posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
furudate takuya  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 助手 (40848032)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファーラー位 / セミファーラー位 / 一回拍出量 / 心拍数 / 左室駆出時間 / 体幹角度 / 姿勢 / 安楽 / 循環器 / 起立性低血圧 / 自律神経活動 / 寝たきり / 虚弱患者
Outline of Research at the Start
ファーラー位は,身体機能が虚弱となった患者の身体を起こすために用いられる姿勢であり,身体負担は最小限に抑える必要がある.循環器系にとって低負担なファーラー位姿勢として,上部体幹を軽度屈曲させることが提案されている(Kubota et al., Auton. Neurosci 2015).本研究では,上部体幹屈曲姿勢が循環器系にとって負担軽減に有効となる,体幹の角度条件を詳細に明らかにすることを目指す.実験用ベッド上で複数の角度条件を設定し,循環量,心拍数,血圧を測定する.以上をもって,各条件下での身体負担を検証していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined in detail the effects of trunk angle on the circulatory system during the Fowler's position. In healthy young adults, it was found that the amount of circulation was maintained in the posture in which the upper trunk was mainly raised rather than in the posture in which the entire trunk was raised at 30°, 45°, and 60° trunk angles, respectively. In particular, the posture in which the upper trunk was elevated at 30° increased the volume per stroke and suppressed the increase in heart rate compared to the posture in which the entire trunk was elevated at 30°. The left ventricular ejection duration increased more in the upper trunk 30°elevated posture.This study also showed that the 30° upper trunk elevation posture can result in almost the same stroke volume per volume, heart rate, and left ventricular ejection fraction and time as the supine posture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,身体が虚弱となりベット上で寝たきりを余儀なくされている患者の生活を改善するための環境を示す事ができた.起立性低血圧を起こしやすい虚弱な患者にとって,セミファーラー位姿勢のような身体を起こす角度が低い姿勢でも安楽に過ごせる姿勢が示されたことは,患者の生活の質に大きく貢献するものである.