A Scale for Facilitating Student Assistance Requests in Nursing Practice: Focusing on Self-Assessment and the Practice Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2022)
Nihon institute of Medical Science (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Takahiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40814223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護大学生 / 臨地実習指導者 / 援助要請 / 意思決定 / 看護学実習 / 実習指導者 / 援助要請行動
Outline of Research at the Start
看護学実習において、学生は解決困難な問題に直面すると、実習指導者や教員などに援助を要請する。援助を要請することができれば問題解決につながるが、できない場合には問題が未解決のままになり、損失や困難さが生じてしまう。看護学実習における犠牲や損失は患者に大きな影響が生じる。そこで、本研究では、看護学実習において学生の援助要請がしやすいに状況を整えるために、その状況を評価するための尺度(①学生の自己評価尺度、②実習環境尺度)を開発し、その有用性の検証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a decision-making scale for nursing students' requests for assistance from their clinical practice supervisors based on the results of a qualitative inductive elucidation of the facilitating factors of nursing students' requests for assistance from their practice supervisors (Igarashi and Sato, 2019), and confirmed that the scale had a certain level of validity and reliability. We were also able to verify the usefulness of the developed scale for use in educational activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した援助要請の意思決定尺度は、看護大学生の実習指導者に対する援助要請の意思決定を評価するために活用する尺度である。測定結果は、自己評価後に質問項目の得点に着目することにより、低い評価の項目や得点の傾向を確認し、看護大学生は自己の問題の明確化や目標の設定ができる。また、臨床実習指導者に看護学実習開始前に情報を提供することにより、看護大学生の評価結果を踏まえた看護大学生とのコミュニケーション、看護技術における指導、実習に臨む態度に関する面接指導、学生カンファレンス指導の方法などを検討できる。