Study of Changes and Determinants in the Process of Organizational Socialization of Nurses from Before Joining the Workf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI KUMIKO  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80453455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords人的資源管理 / キャリア発達 / 看護管理 / 組織コミットメント / 人材育成
Outline of Research at the Start
個人の社会化を連続性のあるものと捉え検討していくためには、看護基礎教育に代表されるように長期間の予期的社会化が存在しており、入職前からの時系列変化を検討する必要がある。さらに、入職前から組織社会化のひとつである適応を促進するためには、この入職前からの組織適応プロセスを明らかにするとともに、入職前の要因がいかに入職後の組織適応に影響をおよぼしているのか解明することが求められている。
本申請課題では、看護基礎教育という特徴的な予期的社会化をふまえ、入職前からの看護師の組織適応の動的なプロセスを解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process by which new graduate nurses adjust to the organization and develop their careers. In particular, the study focused on “professional experiences that promote early career development” and "work environments that promote career development. New graduate nurses experienced a positive attitude toward nursing as they attempted to fulfill their professional roles, and they were able to see their near-term future. In this context, it was suggested that an interaction with senior and own nursing was the starting point. Furthermore, there was a relationship between psychological safety in the workplace and self-education, indicating that a work environment conducive to interaction is important for promoting career development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師のキャリア発達を連続性のある組織社会化の視点で考察しており、基礎教育、卒後教育として分断されがちな移行期の支援につながることで、円滑に組織へ参入することができる。また質的研究および量的研究の双方から解明を試みることで、これまでとは異なる視点で研究課題を考察することができ学術的意義が高い。今後は、軌跡やキャリア発達過程を縦断的に明らかにしていくことが課題である。