Development of an Educational Model for Enhancing Nursing Practice Skills that accommodates Students with Broad Autism Phenotype Tendency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Kosuke Kawamura  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20708961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBroad Autism Phenotype / 看護系大学生 / 社会的スキル / コミュニケーション・スキル / Social Skills Training / 看護実践力 / コミュニケーションスキル / 看護実践能力 / 看護学生 / 教育モデル / シミュレーション教育
Outline of Research at the Start
看護系大学において、発達障害のある学生は増加している。発達障害者と健常者の境界に位置する広範な自閉症発現型(Broad Autism Phenotype:BAP)傾向の学生も含めると、さらに多いと推察される。
そのため、このような学生に対する看護実践能力の修得に向けた支援は急務であるが、国内外において報告はほとんどみられない。
そこで、本研究では、学生のBAP傾向の看護実践能力への影響を明らかにし、その結果をふまえ、シミュレーション教育を中心としたBAP傾向の学生にも対応した看護実践能力育成のための教育モデルの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between Broad Autism Phenotype (BAP) and nursing practice skills among nursing students and to develop an educational model to enhance nursing practice skills that accommodates students with BAP tendency.
The results examining the relationship have shown that a high degree of BAP in nursing students affects their communication skills and that the characteristics of “aloof” may make it difficult to acquire nursing practice skills. We tried to develop an educational program that takes into account the characteristics of students with high degrees of BAP in order to improve their interpersonal skills (social skills) and communication skills. This program may improve social and communication skills even among those with low BAP, and more significantly among those with high BAP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BAPの程度の高い看護学生は、コミュニケーション・スキルが低く、対人関係能力が低いため、臨地実習における学修が困難な可能性が高い。
本研究により、学修が困難な学生に対して支援する際、教員は打ち解けなさという特徴を考慮することが重要であることが明らかとなった。また、本研究で構築した「ジェスチャーゲーム」や対人関係を推察する「物語の完成」などの4週間のプログラムにより、BAPの程度が高い者でも社会的スキルとコミュニケーション・スキルが向上することが示唆された。
本研究成果はBAPのある看護学生における修学支援の基盤モデルになるとともに、看護系以外の大学生においても応用できる可能性がある。