| Project/Area Number |
20K19016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kobe Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagano Yayoi 神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60846442)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 新人看護師 / モデリング / 看護実践 / 尺度開発 / 職場適応 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は、モデリングを「新人看護師が観察した先輩のふるまい、思考、知識、技術をもとに、自身の看護実践を形成するための行動」と操作的に定義付け、看護実践における新人看護師のモデリング測定尺度(案)を作成した。現在、新人看護師1500名に調査票を配布し、看護実践における新人看護師のモデリング測定尺度(案)の信頼性・妥当性を検討している。さらなる研究として、先行研究からモデリングは職場適応に影響すると仮説を立て、新人看護師のモデリングが職場適応に及ぼす影響について新人看護師1000名を対象に調査する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Scale for Measuring Novice Nurses’ Modeling in Nursing Practice is a six-point Likert scale consisting of 21 items in four factors: Observation behavior, Imitation behavior, Development behavior, and Inquiry behavior. This scale is a reliable and valid scale that ensures surface validity, content validity, construct validity, criterion-related validity, internal consistency, and stability. Research has also shown that modeling of novice nurses leads to a state of workplace adjustment through workplace adjustment behaviors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新人看護師のモデリングを評価する指標ができたことにより、新人看護師自身がモデリングを振り返ることができたり教育担当者が新人看護師教育に活用することが可能となる。 また、これまで新人看護師の職場適応は職場の人間関係やリアリティショックが影響していることが示されてきた。本研究では、新人看護師自身のモデリングが職場適応に影響することが新たにわかり、新人看護師の職場適応への支援にはモデリングを支援する必要があることが示唆された。