| Project/Area Number |
20K19023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 末梢静脈カテーテル留置術 / 静脈の拡張 / 局所加温 / 加温条件 / 静脈怒張 / PIVC |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
末梢静脈カテーテル留置術(PIVC)は薬剤投与を行う目的で行われるが、穿刺困難な静脈に穿刺する場面では、PIVCの不成功による合併症や苦痛、治療開始の遅れが問題となる。 本研究では、穿刺困難な静脈の血管怒張を促すために日常的に行われる方法の一つである、駆血前の温罨法の加温条件を検討する。さらにその加温条件によって温罨法を実施し、駆血した場合においても、非温罨法時と比較して穿刺静脈の静脈怒張に有効であることを検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify effective heating conditions that dilate difficult-to-puncture veins in PIVC. First, the short- and long-term reproducibility of vein diameter was examined to determine the validity of the heating efficacy index. The results showed that diameter had high short-term reproducibility, indicating its validity as an efficacy index for short-term intervention. Next, the effect of different warming ranges on venous cross-sectional area showed an increasing trend for both local and extensive warming, although the difference was not significant. Furthermore, the amount of effect was small to moderate, suggesting its clinical significance. On the other hand, the venous cross-sectional area after warming showed a mixture of increases and decreases, indicating that venous response after warming is not uniform and is greatly influenced by individual differences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで経験的に実施されてきた温罨法に対し、静脈拡張を目的とした加温条件のうち、加温範囲による静脈拡張効果を定量的に検証し、科学的根拠に基づいた最適条件の一端を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。 また、本研究の成果は、看護実践において温罨法をより効果的に活用するための基礎的資料となりうる。今後の検討によって、穿刺困難な症例への効果的な適用により患者の負担軽減につながる可能性や、医療従事者の心理的負担軽減に向けた社会的意義を有する。