Research for the development and operation of an accurate and simple nursing work time measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University (2022-2023)
Nagasaki University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
OKADA MIZUHO  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90596561)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタイムスタディ / 音声入力 / 可視化 / 標準化 / 看護情報 / 看護業務量調査 / データの可視化 / 情報担当看護師 / ABC分析 / 位置情報 / 業務可視化 / 業務改善システム
Outline of Research at the Start
医療の高度化と共に看護業務もまた、年々高度化、複雑化しており、安全かつ適切にケアを提供するため、手順を細かく取り決め、チェックリストを用いた確認を何度も繰り返しながら、看護業務を実践している。しかし、毎年発生する新たな業務やルールに対応するために、重複業務や非効率な手順が発生し、無計画に蓄積される状況が発生しても、その業務内容が最適化されることは極めて少ない。本研究では、あらゆる看護業務時間を簡便かつ正確に把握可能なシステムを開発し、データ集計ツールを用いて看護業務評価の高速化を実現する。これにより各現場の実情に応じた業務の改善策が提示できる効果的かつ効率的な業務改善サイクルを実装する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an ABC analysis of the results of a survey of nursing workload in wards with a 7-to-1 basic hospitalization fee calculation, and visualized the tasks that require the most time. In addition, an ABC analysis of the results for the past 12 years revealed that there was almost no change in the top-ranked tasks, suggesting that nursing tasks are not becoming more efficient.
Based on the survey, we prepared a business master, developed an application, conducted a field survey, and determined the practical feasibility of voice input. Furthermore, we found that it could be implemented as a tool to record nursing practices in medical settings. In the future, it will be necessary to urgently solve issues such as noise processing, methods for controlling voices other than the input user, information security measures, and information literacy education for staff as voice input devices used in medical institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護現場における看護DXを推進する第1段階として、音声入力を活用した看護業務の可視化の可能性を見出した。これを広く活用し、看護業務にも音声入力のしくみを組み込むことで、看護業務の効率化を促進でき、より効果的なケア提供につなげることができる。