Development of adaptation measures for nurses to night shift by chronotype to reduce the work load of shift work.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Shunsuke  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (80826503)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords交代制勤務 / クロノタイプ / 朝型夜型 / 看護師 / 夜勤 / 生体リズム / 朝型・夜型 / 同調因子
Outline of Research at the Start
看護師の労働環境の改善は、看護の質の維持、向上や離職率の低減化などのため、依然として重要課題となっている。中でも交代制勤務は、日々のパフォーマンスだけでなく、看護師自身の健康リスクなどにも影響するため、早急な対策が必要となる。本研究課題では生体リズムの朝型・夜型別に適した夜勤適応策の確立を目指し、生体リズムを調整する同調因子(光・運動・食事など)の活用による効果的な生活習慣や環境を明らかにする。そのため、看護師の夜勤前後の活動を朝型・夜型別に把握し、疲労度などとの関連を検証する横断的質問紙調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine if there were differences in the lifestyle (sleep, nap, food, light environment) of nurses before, during and after night shifts among chronotypes. As a result, morningness-types were significantly higher burdened by nighttime shifts than eveningness-types, and the proportion of those who took a nap during the nighttime shift was also higher for Mmorningness-ypes than for eveningness-types. On the other hand, the desired nap time during the night shift was significantly longer for eveningness-types than for morningness-types, and the fatigue level after the night shift was also significantly higher for eveningness-types than morningness-types.
These results indicated that the issues and approaches to adapting to shiftwork are different for morningness- and eveningness- types, and suggested the need for measures to adapt to shiftwork taking into account the lifestyle of each chronotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より交代制勤務における夜勤前後での生活には朝型と夜型で有意な差があることが明らかになった。本結果は夜勤適応における課題や実践してる工夫がクロノタイプで異なることを示唆している。そのため、国内外の交代制勤務ガイドラインで紹介されている夜勤適応策は、クロノタイプを考慮した実践を提示する必要性が示された。また本研究によりクロノタイプごとの交代制勤務適応への課題や生活上の特徴が明らかになったことで、今後、クロノタイプごとで具体的にどのような対応策や介入が有効なのかの示唆が得られた。