In vitro, elusidation of the mechanism by which chlorhexidine induce to cross-resistance of various antimicrobial agents in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Masato  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20524581)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消毒薬 / 緑膿菌 / 耐性菌 / 薬剤耐性菌(AMR) / 抗菌薬 / 医療関連感染 / イミペネム耐性 / 塩化ベンザルコニウム / 消毒薬抵抗性 / グルコン酸クロルヘキシジン / エフラックスポンプ / クロルヘキシジン / Efflux pump / 耐性菌耐性菌 / porin / 交差耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、消毒薬のクロルヘキシジンに抵抗性を獲得した緑膿菌がキノロン系抗菌薬にも耐性を示すことを見出している。抗菌薬の不適切使用が薬剤耐性菌(AMR)を出現させると考えられてきたが、消毒薬使用による抗菌薬耐性菌出現の可能性も示唆される。
本研究の目的は、緑膿菌に対するクロルヘキシジンや塩化ベンザルコニウムなどの消毒薬使用が、抗菌薬の交差耐性獲得に関与するか否か検討し、そのメカニズムを解明することである。抗菌薬の適正使用のみだけではなく、生体や環境中に消毒薬を用いる看護師を中心とした全ての医療スタッフが、耐性菌問題に取り組む必要性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the cross-resistance of antibiotics in P. aeruginosa that exposed to chlorhexidine gluconate (CHG). The testes strains were sub cultured in CHG-containing medium, and the MIC of CHG increased up to 256 μg/mL. Among these clinical isolates exposured to CHG, P. aeruginosa was confirmed to be cross-resistant of ciprofloxacin (CPFX) (MIC; 1 μg/mL). Some P. aeruginosa strains showed no resistance of amikacin (AMK) but showed a 3-tube increase in the MIC. However, no change was observed in the MIC of meropenem of β-lactam drug. In the strains that acquired cross-resistance to quinolone antimicrobials, the expression level of mexCD-oprD, which encodes one of the efflux pumps, increased 1.9 ± 1.1 (mean ± SD) times. These results suggest that inappropriate use of disinfectant concentrations may lead to the emergence of quinolone-resistant P. aeruginosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルバペネム系薬、キノロン系薬およびアミノグリコシド系薬に耐性を獲得したMDRPの出現は、抗菌薬の不適切使用が一因にあると考えられてきた。しかし、消毒薬のCHGに抵抗性を獲得したP. aeruginosaの一部は、キノロン系抗菌薬のCPFXに交差耐性を獲得した。この交差耐性獲得株は、主にMexCD-OprJの高発現が関与すると考えられてた。不適切な抗菌薬使用による薬耐性菌(AMR)の出現のみならず、CHGなどの消毒薬暴露によるAMR対策も講じる必要があると考えられた。