The fall risk of the elderly by the load on the IV pole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HACHIGASAKI Reiko  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30385570)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords転倒 / 点滴スタンド / 高齢者 / 歩行 / 荷重 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 動作分析 / 歩行分析 / 転倒要因 / 転倒予防 / 転倒リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、輸液ポンプや酸素ボンベなどの重量負荷をかけた点滴スタンドの使用や杖代わりでの点滴スタンドの使用が、負荷をかけない場合と比べて、高齢者の歩行や動作、身体的データや主観にどのような影響を与えるのかを人間工学的分析よって明らかにし、転倒防止策を検討することである。本研究を行うことで、転倒防止を含め、より安全で負担の少ない点滴スタンドの使用方法の確立につながる。入院中の高齢患者の転倒事故発生の減少、危険状況の回避のみならず、医療安全の質の向上、患者の安心感、満足感につながることが予測される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how the use of an infusion stand with a heavy load, such as an infusion pump or oxygen cylinder, or the use of an infusion stand in place of a cane, affects the gait, movement, physical data, and subjective feelings of elderly people compared to the use of an unloaded stand, and to examine fall prevention measures. The purpose of this study was to investigate measures to prevent falls. The effects of loading on the IV stand on gait, and the changes in gait of the locomotor and non-locomotor groups due to walking with the IV stand and crossing over the stand were examined. Three suggestions for fall prevention measures were identified: explanation to patients regarding the handling of infusion stands, provision of infusion stands to patients with impaired gait function, and the need for safety management education when using infusion stands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日常的に使用されている点滴スタンドが、歩行不安定な高齢患者にとって転倒リスクとなることを明らかにした。従来の転倒予防研究では十分に取り上げられてこなかった医療器具の使用に着目している。入院中の高齢患者の転倒は重大な健康障害や長期介護につながる社会的課題である。点滴スタンドの誤使用による転倒リスクを可視化することで、患者の安全な療養環境の構築に寄与する。また、看護師や医療従事者への教育内容の改善、医療現場におけるリスク意識の向上や情報共有の促進などを通じて、施設全体の安全文化の醸成に貢献する。医療事故の予防や医療資源の有効活用、医療費の抑制にも資するものである。