The sleep-inducing effect of the posterior neck warming method using dry heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Megumi  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90835472)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords後頸部 / 温罨法 / 入眠 / 脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
入院患者にとって睡眠は、脳や身体の回復や疾病、創傷の治癒においても重要な役割を果たすことから、入院患者の睡眠の確保は大切である。しかし、入院患者は、病院という慣れない環境など入院によるストレス要因によって睡眠が妨げられやすい。
本研究の目的は概日リズムの影響が少ない時間帯に乾熱法による後頸部温罨法の入眠効果を検証するため、心拍間隔の延長・末梢皮膚温度の上昇に加え、脳波測定などを用いてその効果を明らかにする。
後頸部温罨法の入眠効果が確認されることで、不眠症状が緩和でき、メラトニン作動薬や睡眠導入剤の代替となることが考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether posterior neck warming could induce sleep. A single participant underwent two experimental sessions: one with posterior neck warming (compress method day) and another without (non-compress method day). Autonomic nerve activity, palm surface skin temperature, electroencephalography (EEG) , and subjective sleepiness were measured each session. EEG analysis revealed a greater increase in the theta (θ) band power during the compress method day compared to that in the non-compress method day. Conversely, the alpha (α) band power was attenuated during the compress method day. These findings suggest that posterior neck warming may be a viable intervention in promoting sleep onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存研究は、手掌表面皮膚温の上昇と主観的睡眠感が高まるといった結果であり、脳波のような明確に入眠をとらえられる指標を用いていないため、入眠を誘導したかは明らかになっていない。本研究結果を得たことにより、入眠援助技術として臨床で用いることが期待できる。また、後頸部温罨法は、簡易に実施できることから、臨床で汎用しやすい入眠援助技術として用いることができると考えられる。さらに、特別な道具を用いないことで、在宅などにおいて入眠の誘導ができるセルフケアの方法としての活用を期待することができる。しかし、今回は、感染症拡大により、対象者数や性別が十分とは言えないため、引き続き研究を継続したい。