Development of a new delirium prediction score using biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Atsushi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90733759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsせん妄 / バイオマーカー / 抑うつ / 不眠 / 予測スコア / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
せん妄は身体疾患の増悪や治療に伴て生じる意識障害のことです。高齢化が進展する本邦ではせん妄になる患者が増加し、医療事故の増加や医療者の疲弊など、患者と医療現場双方に多大な負担を引き起こしています。本研究では、日常の臨床現場で取得される血液検査、生理検査、画像検査等を用いて、せん妄発症のリスクをリアルタイムに予測する指標を開発します。これにより、本邦におけるせん妄対策の向上、医療者の負担軽減、せん妄発症機序の解明に貢献することを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that the development of delirium may be influenced by a combination of patient background factors such as advanced age, cognitive decline, history of alcohol consumption, and use of sleeping pills, as well as psychiatric symptoms such as depression and insomnia, and biomarkers such as inflammatory response and electrolyte abnormalities. However, in the aging Japanese society, there is a lack of composite indicators that can be easily utilized in clinical practice. In this study, we asked patients with cancer to wear an activity meter, the ACTIGRAPH, during hospitalization to assess their psychiatric symptoms and to explore indicators associated with psychiatric symptoms, including delirium. The results revealed that a decrease in the amount of activity that can be measured by the actigraph may be associated with the onset of psychiatric symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体疾患の治療中にせん妄や精神症状(抑うつや不眠)を発症すると、予後が悪化したり、認知症を発症する危険性が高まることが指摘されてきました。リスクが高い方に重点的な支援を提供し予防することが理想ですが、高齢化が著しい本邦では大半の入院症例がハイリスクに該当してしまうため、真にケアを要する患者が識別可能な客観的指標が求められてきました。本研究により、活動量計であるアクチグラフで計測可能な日中の活動量の低下が、せん妄リスクを高める抑うつの発症と関連する可能性が示唆されました。入院後に低下しやすい活動量の低下を予防することが精神症状を改善し、せん妄や身体疾患の予後改善に関連する可能性が示されました。