| Project/Area Number |
20K19048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology (2021-2024) Chiba University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohara Yuko 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (10782146)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 高齢糖尿病患者 / アドバンスケアプランニング / エンドオブライフ / ACP / 意思決定支援 / エンドオブライフケア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、高齢糖尿病患者が「今をより良く生きること」を支援するためのアドバンス・ケア・プランニング(以下、ACPとする)の実践を目指し、ACPに関する対話を促進するツールを開発することである。本研究は、以下の4段階のプロセスを踏む。 1) 高齢糖尿病患者を対象とした、ACPについての実態調査 2) 慢性疾患患者へのACPの実践と対話に関する文献検討 3) 高齢糖尿病患者のACP対話を促進するツールに必要なコンテンツの明確化を目的とした、1)と2)を統合する質的記述的研究 4) 高齢糖尿病患者のACP対話を促進するツールの作成と検証
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a tool to facilitate Advance Care Planning (ACP) dialogues for elderly people with diabetes to enhance their quality of life in the present. Through a review of literature, guidelines, and existing pamphlets related to ACP, 15 nursing care policies were identified. Based on these findings, a preliminary draft of the tool’s contents and structure was created. The draft underwent validation and refinement based on feedback from experts. The finalized tool consists of a comprehensive set designed to facilitate ACP dialogues between patients and nurses. It includes a booklet for nurses outlining essential knowledge and perspectives, poster, nurse-specific cards, and patient-specific cards, all aligned in structure and content with a leaflet.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病はエンドオブライフ期が曖昧な慢性疾患であるが、それ故、その人の人生におけるセルフケアの意味や価値を共有することによって、高齢糖尿病患者とのACP対話を促進できる可能性があることが研究成果から見出された。この方針に基づき、医療処置のための意思決定支援のみに傾かず、その人のセルフケアの在り様を尊重しながら生きるためのACP対話の端緒となるツールを作成することができた。また、本ツールは実用性のあるツールとなるよう内容・構成・体裁を検討しており、今後実臨床での患者と看護師のコミュニケーションの中で活用されることにより、高齢糖尿病患者におけるACP実践の展開に寄与しうる。