Project/Area Number |
20K19054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | St. Catherine University (2023) Ehime University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Terao Naoko 聖カタリナ大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40727450)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 2型糖尿病患者 / がん化学療法 / 自己管理 / プログラム開発 / 血糖変動 / 副作用 / 糖尿病合併がん患者 / 糖尿病療養 / 糖尿病患者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
化学療法を受ける血糖降下薬内服中のがん患者は、薬剤の影響で血糖変動が起こるにも関わらず自身の血糖値の把握が難しく、糖尿病と化学療法の副作用の自己管理を遂行することは難しい。化学療法中の血糖コントロールが不良であった場合、高血糖や低血糖による死亡事故を招く危険がある。また、糖尿病患者は非糖尿病患者と比較して化学療法の副作用が重篤化しやすいため、化学療法を完遂するために糖尿病と化学療法の副作用の自己管理が重要である。そこで本研究は、初回化学療法を受ける血糖降下薬内服中のがん患者を対象とした、糖尿病と化学療法の副作用の自己管理を促進するプログラムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a program for promoting self-management of blood glucose and side effects in patients with type 2 diabetes undergoing chemotherapy for cancer.The program was developed based on the results of a literature review on glycemic excursion, adverse drug reactions, and self-management during chemotherapy in patients with type 2 diabetes.And interviews with 16 type 2 diabetes who were diagnosed with cancer and had completed chemotherapy. The validity and clinical applicability of the developed program were investigated among 10 physicians and nurses who working with diabetic patients undergoing chemotherapy.The results showed that the validity and clinical applicability of the method were generally evaluated, although some points for improvement were pointed out.As for the future, it is necessary to refine the program and conduct intervention studies to evaluate the program and verify effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんと診断され化学療法を受ける糖尿病患者は,治療に伴い変動する血糖と化学療法の副作用それぞれの自己管理が,生命とQOLにかかわるため重要である.しかし,化学療法中の糖尿病患者の血糖変動や副作用,自己管理の状況は明らかになっておらず,支援方法も検討されていない.したがって,本プログラムが,患者が適切な療養行動をとるための方策のひとつとなることが期待できる.さらに,看護師が自身の専門領域を超えて患者の支援が可能となり,個別的な患者支援の発展に寄与できることも期待できる.