| Project/Area Number |
20K19062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Aso Koji 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (90779216)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / 転倒 / 姿勢制御 / 重心動揺 / 身体組成 / 転倒恐怖感 / バランス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
転倒は、外傷、骨折、死亡を引き起こすなど、深刻な健康問題となる。なかでも、統合失調症患者は高い骨折のリスクを有し、姿勢の不安定性が存在していることから、転倒を起こし易いことが示唆される。本研究は、統合失調症入院患者を対象にして、転倒とバランス能力、身体組成、転倒恐怖感がどのように関連しているのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究の成果を活かし、統合失調症入院患者の転倒予防のための評価と介入方法の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated the relationship between falls and balance ability, fear of falling, and body composition in inpatients with schizophrenia. The results to date suggest that the falls group tended to have greater center of gravity sway and fear of falling and less fat mass than the non-falls group, but no statistically significant differences were found between the falls and non-falls groups. Further data collection and analysis will continue.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の精神科病院の平均在院日数は諸外国に比べて長く、統合失調症入院患者は全体の約50%以上を占め、今後さらなる高齢化が進み、身体機能が低下していくことが予測される。転倒は、入院期間の長期化と関連し、退院の障壁や医療費の増大にも影響する。本研究では、転倒とバランス能力、転倒恐怖感、身体組成の関連について評価した。統合失調症入院患者の転倒とバランス能力の関連性や、姿勢制御に関わる要因の関連性が明らかとなれば、転倒予防への評価や介入方法の開発の一助となることが期待できる。