Development of information sharing tools and operational models to promote ACP in patients with chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yoshie  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00460098)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアドバンスケアプランニング / 慢性心不全 / 多職種連携 / 慢性心不全患者 / 情報連携 / ACP / 情報共有 / 情報共有ツール / 情報共有運用モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「慢性心不全をもつ人々が希望する暮らし」を最期まで実現するアドバンスケアプランニング(ACP)を、適切に促進することを目標に、患者と医療・ケアチームとの対話を促し、患者の希望を実現するための情報共有ツールおよび運用モデルを開発する。具体的な方法は、①患者の方々の参加者を得てインタビューを重ねながら、施設内での情報共有ツールを作成し、運用モデルを構築する。②地域とつなぐため、在宅関連の医療者の参加者を得て、情報共有ツールおよび運用モデルの洗練を行う。最終的には、情報共有モデルに関する小冊子を作成し公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OBJECTIVE: To develop a draft information sharing tool and operational model to facilitate ACP in patients with chronic heart failure. METHODS: A literature review and a practical perspective were conducted. RESULTS: The national and international literature suggested the usefulness of a nurse-led coordination model. For the survey from a practical perspective, interviews were conducted with 14 participants, including professional nurses. The results were as follows: 1) the basic concept of ACP based on daily life and the importance of sharing it, 2) dialogue between the two levels of ACP, and 3) specific episodes of connecting the two levels. From this, the principles and practice structure of ACP based on livelihoods were illustrated in a diagram and the framework was described.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が取り組む慢性心不全患者のACPを促進する情報共有ツールおよび運用モデルの開発は、患者が望む医療やケアを実践する場の実情に照らしつつシームレスに繋がることに貢献できると考える。