| Project/Area Number |
20K19072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Takegasa Yuki 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50759884)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 自殺予防 / ポストベンション / 看護師 / 自殺に対する態度 / 精神科看護師 / 自殺 / 印象 / 態度 / 社会文化 / 混合研究法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
患者の自殺に遭遇した看護師の体験は、所属する組織の社会文化の影響を受け構築されるため、看護師への支援(ポストベンション)は、当事者個人だけでなく組織をも対象に含めて構築することが肝要である。そこで本研究は、混合研究法を用いて、看護師の「自殺に対する態度(Attitude Towards Suicide)」を明らかにし、その分析結果を基盤に自殺予防教育のプロトコルを開発することを目的としている。 本研究成果は看護師へのポストベンションの基礎を作り、また、医療従事者の自殺に対する態度はケアの質に影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆されているため、危機介入(インターベンション)の基礎資料ともなり得ると考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A questionnaire survey on attitudes toward suicide was conducted among psychiatric nurses at 50 psychiatric hospitals and hospitals with psychiatric wards in Japan, and 458 nurses responded. Analysis of the 413 valid responses to the questionnaire revealed the influence of nurses' attitudes toward suicide on the need for support, nurses' impressions of suicide, and the influence of suicide encounters on health care providers. The poor understanding of suicide and its taboo attitude had a negative impact on the need for support for nurses who encounter suicide, and the nurses' impressions of suicide and their open-ended statements about the impact of suicide revealed a lack of understanding of survivors. These findings suggest that education on suicide prevention, including tertiary prevention, will motivate nurses to provide support.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護師の自殺に対する態度が支援の必要性に与える影響モデルの適合度から、自殺予防教育プロトコルの作成には至らなかったものの、更なる調査によって完成度を高められる初期モデルが作成できた。また、看護師の自殺に対する印象と自殺が医療者に与える影響の認識からも、三次予防までを含めた自殺予防教育が支援の動機づけに繋がることが示唆され、これらの知見は今後の自殺予防に寄与すると考える。