| Project/Area Number |
20K19074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 精神科入院患者 / 患者の自殺 / 精神科看護師 / 支援 / 院内教育 / 実態調査 / 自殺 / 看護師支援 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
患者の自殺は看護師にとって最も対処が難しいことの一つであり、またトラウマとなり得るという指摘もある。現在、全国の精神科病院における自殺発生後の看護師に対する支援の実態、また自殺発生による看護師への影響に関する事前教育の実態については不明である。 効果的な支援と教育は、看護師がその体験を乗り越え、経験から学び、自殺問題を抱えた患者に対するより広い視点での関わりを可能にする。本研究では、全国の精神科を有する病院への質問紙調査と聞き取り調査により、入院患者の自殺により影響を受けた看護師の支援方法、および患者の自殺による看護師への影響や事後対応に関する実態と課題について明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted a questionnaire survey of hospitals with psychiatric beds across Japan to determine the actual status of staff support after the occurrence of suicide, training on suicide prevention, and training on the impact of inpatient suicide on nurses. Interviews with five facilities revealed that support is provided mainly by the support team or The situation and challenges of implementing support led by the director of nursing or several division chiefs were identified. More support is needed for those who support staff affected by inpatient suicides, especially for nurse managers, who play a major role after a suicide occurs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は精神科入院患者の自殺発生後のスタッフ支援の有無だけでなく、具体的な支援内容、対象、担当者等について明らかにした。また近年、自殺予防については研修や講習は増加しているが、実際に自殺が発生した際の医療者への影響や必要な支援について院内でどのように教育がなされているかについても全国的な調査結果が得られた。これらは、入院患者の自殺により影響を受けた看護師の支援方法、入院患者の自殺による看護師への影響に関する院内教育モデル作成のための貴重な基礎資料になると考える。