Development of a Toileting Behavior Scale for Patients with Cognitive and Perceptual Dysfunction and Identification of Factors Influencing Toileting Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Higashi Yasuhiro  森ノ宮医療大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00868458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsトイレ動作 / ADL / 高次脳機能障害 / Rasch分析 / 尺度開発 / 支援 / 脳卒中 / 自立に影響を与える因子 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / QoL / 尺度 / 機能障害 / トイレ / 日常生活活動
Outline of Research at the Start
トイレ動作は、在宅復帰やQuality of Lifeを左右する最も重要な日常生活活動である。しかし、高次脳機能障害を有する患者は、各職種からの支援を受けてもトイレ動作が自立できないことが多い。トイレ動作は「便座への移乗」「下衣の上げ下げ」「臀部の清拭」などの各項目で構成されており、各項目の動作がどのような因子で自立できていないのかの詳細は明らかになっていない。本研究の目的は、高次脳機能障害患者のトイレ動作各項目を評価できる尺度を開発し、開発した尺度と各種機能障害との関連を検討し、トイレ動作各項目に影響を与える因子を解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the Toileting Behaviour Evaluation (TBE), a novel assessment tool designed to evaluate each component of toileting behavior in patients with cognitive and perceptual dysfunction. The reliability and validity of the scale were confirmed using both classical test theory and Rasch analysis. Additionally, using the TBE, we assessed toileting behavior in stroke patients and identified key factors influencing the ability to pull up lower garments, a common area of difficulty. Predictive values for functional outcomes were also explored. Based on these findings, a preliminary support program was drafted to guide clinical interventions in toileting rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来の評価尺度では把握が困難であったトイレ動作の詳細な分析を可能にする新たな評価尺度(TBE)を開発し、その心理測定特性を理論的・統計的に検証した点にある。また、動作ごとの困難性や予後予測因子の解明により、エビデンスに基づく作業療法の実践に貢献する。社会的意義としては、高齢化が進む中で在宅生活を支えるトイレ動作支援の質を向上させ、退院支援や在宅介護の現場での実用的な支援策の構築に寄与する点が挙げられる。