| Project/Area Number |
20K19079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Ube Frontier University (2022-2024) Kansai University of Social Welfare (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuoka Yasuko 宇部フロンティア大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60410205)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 脳梗塞 / セルフモニタリング指導 / 看護師への教育 / 自己検脈 / 指導 / 実態調査 / 患者指導 / 脳梗塞の患者 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、脳梗塞患者への退院時に患者自らが自分の脈拍の数やリズムを測定すること、すなわち、自己検脈を看護師が指導することによって、患者が不整脈に気付き、受診につながるというエビデンスの確立を検証することである。 まず、自己検脈を含む自己管理の実態を①病院を対象に脳梗塞患者へ指導状況と、②脳梗塞患者を対象に実施状況の調査を行い、双方の現状を明らかにする。次に、③脳梗塞患者の退院時における看護師の自己検脈の指導によって、患者自ら不整脈を検知することができ、脳卒中再発や心血管疾患の早期受診につながるか否か、を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was investigated the status of self-monitoring education, including self-pulse palpation, for ischemic stroke patients at the discharge. The study reported that many hospitals do not educated self-monitoring to stroke patients, and very few hospitals provide instruction that includes self-pulse palpation. This reasons for this included a lack of sufficient training and securing of nurses who can provide guidance. However, the results showed that many nurses feel that there is a possibility of acquiring skills in self-pulse testing for the patients. It was suggested that there is a need to verify the effectiveness of self-pulse palpation in stroke patients and train nurses who can educate these patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心疾患や糖尿病では一般的に行われる患者への指導でも、脳梗塞患者への指導は多くの施設が指導できる人材や教育の不足から十分でないことを明らかにし、脳梗塞患者に対しての看護師の指導技術の教育ニーズが高いことを示唆した。さらに、自己検脈については、指導を行った看護師は患者自身が自己検脈で脈の異常に気付けると感じている。機能障害を残すことが多い脳梗塞患者でも、指導を行えば検脈で脈の異常に気付き、合併症の早期発見・治療に結びつく可能性があることを示唆した。 慢性疾患の重症化予防が国の重要な保健政策とされている今、本研究の結果は脳梗塞患者への重症化予防を推進していく上で基礎的資料として重要であると考える。