Development and evaluation of a decision-making support model that respects the autonomy of elderly cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SENUMA Maiko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (60783115)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords後期高齢がん患者 / 意思決定 / 治療選択 / 家族 / 高齢がん患者 / がん看護 / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化に伴いがん患者は増加の一途をたどっている。後期高齢がん患者は家族に説得されて治療をすることを決めるなど、主体的な意思決定が十分にできていないという問題が生じている。
本研究の目的は、意思決定能力のある高齢がん患者が主体的に意思決定を行うことができているのか、また、主体的な意思決定を行うためにはどのような支援が必要なのかを調べることである。その上で、看護師が支援を行うための具体的な方法を「意思決定支援モデル」として開発し、評価を行う。
患者自身がその人らしくより良く生きることを支え、主体性を尊重するための意思決定支援に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was revealed that the decision-making process during the treatment phase of elderly cancer patients is influenced by their past ways of living, beliefs, values, and the support they receive from those around them. Additionally, the support system provided by families and their feelings toward the patients also played a role in decision-making. Based on these findings, it is suggested that factors and elements constituting a support model for respecting the autonomy of elderly cancer patients should not only focus on approaches directed at the patients themselves but also involve a two-way approach that considers both the patients and their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会といわれる現在の日本において、75歳以上の後期高齢がん患者は今後も増加していくことが予測されている。本研究では、後期高齢がん患者、後期高齢がん患者の家族、双方の視点から、治療に関する意思決定に影響した要因や意思決定を行う上で大切にしたことを明らかにした。本研究成果により、高齢でがんになっても残りの人生をその人らしくより良く生きるための患者主体の意思決定を行うシステム構築のための一助となる。