Investigation of the lower limb conditions of patients with Werner syndrome and development of footwear to prevent ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Ayumi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 講師 (90778507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords足潰瘍予防 / ウェルナー症候群 / フットケア / 歩行計測 / フットウェア / 外力 / 胼胝予防 / QOL / 社会的役割 / 圧力 / せん断応力 / 歩行
Outline of Research at the Start
ウェルナー症候群は、92.4%の患者が鶏眼(うおのめ)や胼胝(たこ)を有し、87.6%の患者が難治性潰瘍を発症する。潰瘍は疼痛や感染を伴い、ほとんどの患者が車いすによる生活を余儀なくされ、下肢切断に至ることも多い。しかし、ウェルナー症候群は希少疾患であるため、潰瘍発症の経過やその実態は明らかになっておらず、潰瘍予防ケアは未確立である。
本研究の目的は、ウェルナー症候群の方の潰瘍発症の経過とその実態を明らかにし、フットウェアやケア方法を開発することである。本研究はウェルナー症候群の方の足潰瘍予防研究の第一段階であり、最終的には、ウェルナー症候群の方が最期まで自分の足で歩けるということを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A clinical survey was conducted to clarify the foot morphology and function, the actual condition of ulcers, and quality of life in patients with Werner's syndrome, a rare premature aging disorder with autosomal recessive inheritance, and to prevent ulcers in patients with Werner's syndrome. Because of the rarity of the disease and the small number of patients, all accessible patients were approached to participate in the survey, and finally 12 patients were participated. The condition of the feet and gait of patients in various stages of the disease were investigated, ranging from those who were able to walk without ulcers to those who were in wheelchairs due to ulceration of the entire foot area. We were also able to identify the preferred sites of ulceration and related factors, and are currently writing the results as some thesis. A part of the results was awarded the Best Presentation Award at an academic meeting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護学としてウェルナー症候群に関する世界で初めての研究であり、ウェルナー症候群の患者に対する生体計測等によるエビデンスに基づいたケアについて初めて言及した。希少疾患であることから、まだ明らかになっていないことも多く、医療従事者であっても知識が不十分なことが多かった。患者や家族、医療従事者向けのハンドブックが発表されたのは2021年であり、本研究対象者にはそれ以前、あるいは発表後も、セルフケアのための指導や看護ケアが不十分である現状があった。本研究成果から潰瘍以外にも日々の観察項目を明確化し、セルフケアに向けた指導、ケアに活かすことが可能である。