Project/Area Number |
20K19088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
INUMARU Anri 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60594413)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 緩和ケア / シミュレーション / 終末期 / 看護 / 教育 / 看護教育 / 生涯教育 / 全人的苦痛 / がん看護 / 臨床看護師 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん対策推進基本計画における重点課題として、「がんと診断された時からの緩和ケアの推進」が掲げられており、看護師は基本的な緩和ケアを理解し、知識と技術を習得することが期待されている。看護の教育方法として、講義から演習・シミュレーション、そして実践の順に行うことが有効であるとされている。シミュレーションは知識・技術・態度の向上、自己効力感の向上などがみられる効果的な教育方法である。本研究では、看護師を対象とした緩和ケアシミュレーションの開発をおこない、その効果を確認する。緩和ケアシミュレーションシナリオを作成し、知識テストやシミュレーションを行った感想などを指標に、有用性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a literature review on palliative care simulation education and published "Research Trends in Japan on Simulation Education for Nurses," "Research Trends in Japan on Palliative Care Education for Clinical Nurses," and "Role-play Education for Healthcare Professionals in Japan: An Investigation of the Trends and Effectiveness". A questionnaire survey was conducted among oncology nurse specialists regarding the development of palliative care simulation scenarios. The results of the survey, "End-of-life and Palliative Care Education for Nurses in Years 2-4 as Considered Necessary by Cancer Nurse Specialists," were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、わが国ではがん対策推進基本計画における重点課題として、「がんと診断された時からの緩和ケアの推進」が掲げられており、看護師は基本的な緩和ケアを理解し、知識と技術を習得することが目標に挙げられている。緩和ケアの基本的な考え方である疼痛マネジメントやトータルペインの視点を取り入れた緩和ケアシミュレーションを開発することには意義があると考える。 基本的な緩和ケアを実施する臨床看護師に対して、緩和ケア教育の1つとしてシミュレーションを実施することは、緩和ケア実践者の総数を増やすことにつながる。そして、緩和ケアを実施する看護師が増えることは、緩和ケアを必要とする人に緩和ケアが提供されることにつながる。