Information Needs Exploration for Families of Patients with Interstitial Lung Disease and Survey of Impact on HRQOL by Consultants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sato Ryuhei  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10752058)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間質性肺疾患 / 家族 / 情報ニーズ / HRQOL / 患者 / 相談者
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性肺疾患には予後不良な疾患が含まれ、患者や家族は情報不足のまま不安な生活を送っている。本研究は質問紙を用いて横断研究を実施し、以下の2つの目的を達成する。
目的A: 間質性肺疾患患者家族を対象に、患者の酸素療法の有無により情報ニーズの様相が異なるかを調査する。目的B: 間質性肺疾患患者の家族において、相談者の有無によりHealth Related Quality of Life(HRQOL)などに差があるかを検討する。
この研究から、情報ニーズに対応した回答を伝えるタイミングが明らかになる。さらに、患者のみならず家族を含めた包括的な観点に立った電話相談などの支援方法などの創造が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study had two objectives. The first was to determine whether there are differences in information needs between outpatients with ILD and their family caregivers and whether these differences depend on long-term oxygen therapy use. Sixty-five patients and their family members were analyzed, and their information needs differed according to their position and whether they were on long-term oxygen therapy. Second, the Medical Outcomes Study 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey was used to compare whether the health status of family members of patients with interstitial lung disease differed depending on whether they had a consultant or not. The analysis included 58 patients and their family caregivers, and there were no differences in health status by the presence or absence of a consultant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1の研究により、患者とその家族の情報ニーズは同じではなく、長期酸素療法の有無によっても情報ニーズの様相が異なることが明らかになった。臨床における医療提供者は、情報を受け取る側の立場、患者の状態に応じた適切な時期、必要な情報を考慮すべきであることが示唆された。第2の研究により、家族は健康状態が良い状態であり、相談者の有無でその家族の健康状態は左右されないことが分かった。これらの研究成果を踏まえ、今後は患者とその家族を支援する効果的な支援プログラムを構築する研究が望まれる。