| Project/Area Number |
20K19093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo K 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (90389502)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 緑内障 / 点眼継続支援 / 看護アセスメントツール / 視線計測 / 点眼アドヒアランス / 点眼治療 / 看護支援 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
原発開放隅角緑内障(POAG)は、成人の中途失明の原因となる慢性進行性の疾患で、点眼治療が非常に重要であるが、患者が数十年間にわたる治療期間の中で、点眼を継続できないことが問題となっている。一因として、視野が半分以上欠ける末期に至るまでほぼ無症状であるために、治療継続の意義を認識しづらいと考えられる。本研究では、POAG患者が日常生活の中で、自身で認知できない特有の視線や見え方の特徴を有している可能性に着目し、視線計測システムによる客観的情報をとらえようとしている。また、その情報を患者に伝えることで、点眼治療継続への動機づけを中心とした看護支援につなげることを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was initiated to clarify the reasons why POAG patients discontinue eye drop treatment, to explore their vision using a eyetracking system, and to develop a nursing support program.The eye gaze measurement of normal subjects revealed that reaction time was slower in peripheral vision in both people in their 20s and those over 40, and that reaction time was slower in the lower part and oblique lower part of the visual field than in the upper part of the visual field.This tendency was particularly strong in those over 40 years of age, indicating that many areas of the entire visual field were not being gazed at.The reasons for discontinuation of eye drop therapy are complexly related to various background factors, patients' perceptions, life behavior, and human and material environment, suggesting the need to develop an assessment tool to help nurses assess and support patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
POAGは、適切な治療を受けなければ失明に至る疾患であり、成人の中途失明原因の1位と言われれている。主要な治療は点眼であるが、患者が長期にわたり点眼治療を継続していくことは困難であり、それらを支援する眼科外来の看護者が果たす役割は大きい。しかし、短時間で必要な看護支援を行うことは困難であり、効果的な標準化された看護ケアは確立していない。本研究により、POAG患者の見え方の特徴や点眼治療継続を阻害もしくは促進する要因が明確になり、それをもとに、看護アセスメントツールの開発ができれば、外来の短時間での標準化した看護や、限られた時間内での効果的な看護の提供に寄与することができると考える。