Development of an educational program utilizing ICT to enhance trauma care in psychiatry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kato Ryuko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (00794736)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトラウマケア / 精神科 / 教育・支援プログラム / ICT / 教育プログラム / 感情活用 / ICT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の精神科領域の課題となっているトラウマケアについて、援助者の実践能力を向上するために、ICTを用いた教育プログラムを開発する。そのために、研究Ⅰでは、トラウマ体験者を支援する援助者の体験や教育ニーズを面接調査により明らかにする。研究Ⅱではトラウマ体験者の支援ニーズを面接調査により明らかにする。研究Ⅲでは、研究Ⅰ、Ⅱの結果をもとに教育プログラムを開発、専門家の意見をもらいプログラムを洗練させる。そして、研究Ⅳでは、教育プログラムによる介入研究を行い、質問紙や面接調査により教育プログラムの効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed and implemented an educational and support program utilizing ICT to enhance the practical skills of assisting professionals in trauma care, which is a challenge in the field of psychiatry in Japan. Through surveys of the experiences, educational needs, and support needs of assisting professionals who interact with individuals with trauma experiences, as well as insights from the experiences of individuals with trauma, we clarified what kind of education and support is necessary for assisting professionals. As a result, we structured videos around the following themes: 1) Basic knowledge and care of trauma, 2) Secondary traumatic stress and its prevention, and 3) Education for improving emotion regulation skills. Overall, the participants showed positive changes, with deepened knowledge of trauma and increased motivation to engage with individuals who have experienced trauma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の社会的な問題となっている虐待は深刻なトラウマ体験となり、健全な心身の発達に影響を及ぼすことがわかっている。トラウマへの適切な支援が行われなければ、本人のみならず社会的損失は大きい。このようなトラウマ体験者への支援は困難であり、いまだ開発途上であった。本研究で開発したトラウマケアに関わる教育・支援プログラムは、援助職者が知識を獲得し関わりの姿勢について考え、実践を振り返る機会となっていた。本研究成果は、援助職者が当事者に効果的な支援を行うために貢献することができると考える。