Development of a Lifestyle Improvement Education Program for Men Living with HIV Having Dyslipidemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AOMORI Maki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60805571)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHIV / 脂質異常症 / 生活習慣病 / 食事 / 身体活動 / RCT / m Health / 脂質異常 / スマートフォンアプリ / 行動変容 / ランダム化比較試験 / 運動 / 脂質管理 / プログラム開発
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、HIV感染者はHIV感染による慢性炎症や抗HIV薬の影響から動脈硬化が進行し、心血管障害の増加が問題となっている。HIV感染者の脂質管理については、生活習慣への介入研究が行われているが、継続性の低さや離脱者の多さが課題であり、今日の外来看護で実施できる現実的な支援プログラムとは言い難い。
本研究では、HIV感染者の看護に従事している看護師(以下、HIV感染症看護師)に対する生活習慣改善に向けた教育プログラムの構築を目指す。前半の2年で単施設における介入研究を実施し、後半2年でHIV感染症看護師を対象とした教育プログラムの作成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this randomized controlled trial was to evaluate the effectiveness of a diet and physical activity improvement program using a smartphone application in male HIV-infected patients. Of forty-two subjects (intervention group: 22, control group: 20), a total of 38 subjects (intervention group: 19, control group: 19) eventually completed the protocol (dropout rate: 10%). The primary endpoint was the change in LDL cholesterol levels between the two groups from baseline to 6 months post-intervention, and there was a significant difference in the reduction in cholesterol levels between the two groups (intervention group -4.00 ± 20.2 mg/dL vs control group 10.11 ± 21.1 mg/dL, p=0.042).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脂質異常症の男性HIV感染者を対象に食事・身体活動介入プログラムの効果を測定した国内初の介入研究である.本プログラムにより,男性HIV感染者の血清脂質値を悪化させずに身体測定値を改善させる可能性が示唆された.また,本プログラムは,看護師による個別指導とスマートフォンアプリによる継続的な支援を組み合わせることで,これまでに報告されている管理栄養士による個別栄養指導と同程度の効果を得ることができた.病院内の管理栄養士の人数が限られていることから,HIV 外来の看護師が行う本プログラムの食事や身体活動介入により,より多くの患者を支援できる可能性がある.