Subjective experiences of community-dwelling people with schizophrenia when considering the choice of 'not taking medications'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University (2021-2024)
Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Midori  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (20347363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords精神保健医療福祉 / 地域精神保健 / 精神看護 / 質的研究 / 半構造化面接 / KJ法 / コンコーダンス / アドヒアランス / 薬物療法 / 薬物治療 / 統合失調症 / 精神障害 / リカバリー / 面接
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地域で生活する統合失調症を有する人(以下、統合失調症者)にインタビューし、「薬を飲まない」選択を考える時の主観的体験の構造を明らかにすることが目的である。そのため本研究は2段階で取り組む。まず、文献レビュー等で統合失調症者と薬物療法に関する概念枠組みを整理し、インタビューガイドを作成する。次に、約10名に半構造的面接で自由に話してもらい、その内容をKJ法で統合し分析する。本人の主観的体験を知ることで、本人に寄り添ったリカバリーに即した看護ケアへの示唆が得られると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the structure of subjective experience to choose of 'not taking medication', I conducted semi-structured interviews with community-dwelling people with schizophrenia. Overviewing of the situation, I conducted interviews with supporters based on perspectives shared by medical and social welfare professionals in the mental health field. I have integrated the interview transcript using the KJ method.
The preliminary survey, they want to be seen not as a patient, but as community-dwelling people, taking into account my health and symptoms. The first survey, there are moments when they dislike the medication, but they gain confidence by maintaining a good condition with the appropriate amount of medication. The second survey, they discovered the subjective experience of 'actively searching for what suits me while being bound by illness and medication.' The supporters are always looking for the right distance from the medicine so that they can continue to live in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本人が暮らす場で面接して、医療福祉の支援者側から見えにくい「薬をやめたい」という統合失調症者の主観的体験の構造を明らかにした。治療薬の継続の難しさを克服しづらい課題とみなす治療者の視点は、治療者の介入を前提とする服薬コンプライアンスやアドヒアランスとなる。統合失調症者にとって、本人の選択を大切にするコンコーダンスの有効性が示唆された。
薬物治療の効果と弊害のバランスは、精神医療の重要なテーマの1つである。地域で暮らす市民として健康に過ごす手段として有効だと本人が判断すれば、継続につながる。障害者の抱く生きづらさと共に、本人が望むリカバリーを支援することが、精神保健医療福祉の支援者に求められる。